, ,

NAMA Nominees Announced

Showbiz

The National Arts Council of Zimbabwe  has announced the 17TH NAMA nominees with the likes of Trevor Dongo and Zaza Muchemwa grabbing multiple nominations.

 

Below is the full list.

1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Tinashe Tafirenyika
Shingirai Manyengavana
Mercy Dhliwayo
Special Mention
Takesure Taringana
Outstanding Comedian
Tinaye Chiketa
Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti
Mandlenkosi Mathe aka D Comedian

2. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Blooming Lilies by Dean Murinda [Pen Featherz Media]
Nei? by Lazarus Sauti [Royalty Books]
Ndofa Ndisina Mwana by Jesca Rushwaya-Marwiro [ZPH]
Outstanding Children’s Book
Paradise Stories by Eve Nyemba-Mazando
Nomvundla and the Chilli Eating Contest by Fortune Tazvivinga
The Magician by Aleck Kaposa [Essential Books]
Outstanding Fiction
Moving On by Jane Morris (editor) [AmaBooks]
Survivors Café by Stanley Mushava [Underclass Books & Films]
Live Like an Artist by David Mungoshi [Bhabhu Books]
Special Mention
Tsvura Ngoko by Ishmail Penyai

3. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Gift Chakuvinga in Double Funeral
Leonard Phiri in Ihloka
Julian Tshuma in Double Funeral
Outstanding Actress
Charlene Mangweni in The Incident
Nomvuyiso Mabi in Double Funeral
Edith Masango in Narratives from the Dark

Outstanding Theatrical Production
The Incident directed by Elizabeth Zaza Muchemwa
Double Funeral directed by Thulani Mbambo
Ihloka directed by Matesu Dube
Outstanding Director
Zaza Muchemwa for The Incident
Thulani Mbambo for Double Funeral
Matesu Dube for Ihloka

4. DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Dancer
Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Kutamba Zve
Melany Carruthers in Southern Soul
Yeukai Zinyoro in Variety
Outstanding Male Dancer
McIntosh Jerahuni in Fullstop
Malcom E. Chirove in LA Puissance
Sean Mambwere in Online
Outstanding Dance Group
Afro Dance
Breakthrough Productions
M & M Dance Factory
Special Mention
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
Outstanding Choreographer
Sean Mambwere- Online
Melany Carruthers
– Southern Soul
Malcom E. Chirove- LA Puissance

5. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Twisted Yoke Ropes by Webster Mubayirenyi
Iwe Neni Tine Basa by Calvin Chimutuwah
AU Logo Design by Quentine Nyoni
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Dudu Manhenga by Josiah Chigondora
Loving Memories by Gift Chimufombo
Proud of my Hair by David White
Outstanding Mix Media Work
Recurring Success by Munyaradzi Mazarire
Madam Vebvoda Foni by Evans T. Mutenga
Camel and Friends (Zizi) by Johnson Zuze

Outstanding Exhibition
Dis(colour)ed Margins by Thandazani Dhlakama & Fadzai Muchemwa at NGZ
Colour Revolution by Gary Thompson at The ‘A’ Gallery
From Line to Form by Helen Lieros at Delta Gallery

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Kudzai Msungo in Muzita Rababa
Gamuchirai Dube in Kushata Kwemoyo
Nothando Nobengula in Like a Good Woman Should

Outstanding Actor
Eddingtone Hatitongwe in Muchaneta
Charles Muzemba in Kushata Kwemoyo
Zolile Makeleni in Wenera

Outstanding Music Video
Ndinokakama produced by Naxo Films ft. Dereck Mpofu
Bhero produced by Studio Art Pictures ft. Shadrick Kwarire
Over Again produced by Vimbai Mukarati ft. Vimbai Mukarati

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)
Muchaneta directed by Eddingtone Hatitongwe
Wenera directed by Zolile Makeleni
Muzita Rababa directed by Shem Zemura
Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
Ruvimbo’s Wedding directed by Ben Mahaka
Things We Do for Love directed by Derby Bheta
Baba the Joys of Fatherhood directed by Ignatious Matope

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film
Like a Good Woman Should directed by Gilbert Mupiwa
Kushata Kwemoyo directed by Shem Zemura
One Woman and Her Mbira directed by Hope Masike

7. MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist – Radio
Nicola Ndoro – Star FM
Lastword Musekiwa – Star FM
Patience Musa – ZiFM
Special Mention
Babongile Sikhonjwa – Skyz FM

Outstanding Journalist – Print
Vasco Chaya – Daily News
Prince Mushawevato – Sunday Mail
Stanley Mushava – Herald

Outstanding Journalist – TV
Regis Mhako – ZBC
Andrew Neshamba – ZBC
Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC
Outstanding Online Media
Bustop TV
Jera
Black Toe TV

8. MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Male Musician
Enock Munhenga aka XQ
Trevor Dongo
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Female Musician
Ammara Brown
Janet Manyowa
Selmor Mtukudzi

Outstanding Album
Inhliziyo by Caleb Msipa
Beyond by Trevor Dongo
Kutonga Kwaro by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song
Pamamonya Ipapo by Soul Musaka aka Soul Jah Love
Ndini Ndamubata by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Akiliz by Ammara Brown

9. SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter
X-MO Squad
2 Kings Entertainment
Divine Assignments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Yadah TV Launching on DSTv

Ngirozi Dominating After Recent Launch